The Stafford & Uttoxeter Railway

cover illustration
The Stafford & Uttoxeter Railway

Allan C. Baker & Mike G. Fell

240 pages. 275x215mm. Printed on gloss art paper with colour laminated board covers.

ISBN13 : 9781899889907

£30.00

description & sample pictures for this book »


Stafford & Uttoxeter contents Contents

Abbreviations, measurements and notes 6
Preface 7
Introduction 9

CHAPTER ONE : CANALS AND RAILWAYS AT STAFFORD AND UTTOXETER 11
Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal 11
Stafford's First Railway 12
Grand Junction Railway 12
Trent Valley Railway 13
North Staffordshire Railway 13
Shropshire Union Railway 13
Uttoxeter Canal 14
The 'Knotty' arrives at Uttoxeter 14
Consolidation 16

CHAPTER TWO: PROPOSED EAST TO WEST LINKS - ABORTIVE SCHEMES 17
Preamble 17
Burton, Stafford, Shrewsbury & Newtown Railway 18
Derbyshire, Staffordshire & Worcestershire Junction Railway 18
Macclesfield & Lichfield or Churnet and Blythe Junction Railway 19
Derby, Uttoxeter & Stafford Railway 19
Stafford, Uttoxeter & Mansfield Railway 20
Staffordshire & North Midland Junction Railway 20
Birmingham, Lichfield & Uttoxeter Railway 21
North Stafford Aspirations and Politics 21
Rugeley & Abbots Bromley Railway 22
North & South Staffordshire Junction Railway 23
Birmingham & Sutton Coldfield Extension Railway 25
Sheffield, Chesterfield & Staffordshire Railway 25
Petition from Uttoxeter Parish Council 25

CHAPTER THREE : THE STAFFORD AND UTTOXETER RAILWAY 27
The Proposal 27
The Bill in Parliament 28
The Ferrers' Estate 31
The Prospectus 34
A Proposed Deviation 35
Construction and the Contractors 36
Contractors' locomotives 38
Board of Trade Inspections 39
Description of the Line 41
Principal Engineering Features 41
Stations 42
Abbots Bromley Branch 43
A Journey along the Route 44

CHAPTER FOUR: DIRECTORS 1862-1881 71
The Directors 71
Benjamin Bateman (1879) 71
John Winterbotham Batten (1879-1881) 71
William Buxton (1862-1878) 71
Charles Chandler (1876-1881) 71
Thomas Campbell Eyton (1862-1875) 72
Francis Charles Hughes Hallett (1879) 72
Robert William Hand (1862-1863) 74
John Kenderdine (1862-1863) 74
John Edward Campbell Koch (1876-1878) 74
Paul Margetson (1873-1878) 74
Richard Banner Oakeley (1862-1863) 74
James Heslop Powell (1880-1881) 75
Joseph Michael Power (1873-1875) 75
Gerald Francis Thomas Talbot (1879-1881) 75
John Taylor (1864-1877) 75
Thomas Wynne (1864-1881) 75
Board of Trade Inspecting Officers 76

CHAPTER FIVE: THE OFFICERS 1862-1881 77
The Officers 77
James Brend Batten (1869-1881) 77
Francis George Burton (1875-1876) 77
John Bucknall Cooper (1869-1875) 77
John Henry Duffill (1876-1881) 78
Charles James Hayter (1878-1881) 78
Robert Daniel Newill (1862-1878) 78
Henry Cecil Newton (1879-1881) 79
Julian Horn Tolme (1875-1877) 79
Thomas Charles Townsend (1862-1874) 79

CHAPTER SIX: OPERATING THE RAILWAY 1867-1881 81
Motive Power 81
The Beyer Peacocks 81
Locomotive servicing and repairs 87
Locomotives on hire 87
Rolling Stock 88
Supplies 89
Running Powers 89
Signalling 91
Train Services 91
Excursions 93
Passenger Traffic 94
Goods and Mineral Traffic 94
Railway Clearing House 94
Finances 95
Accident at Hopton - 1 February 1873 98
Accident at Stafford - 16 November 1877 101
An Extraordinary Story - 7 October 1879 102
Accident at Stafford Common - 27 August 1880 102

CHAPTER SEVEN: GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY
1881-1922 103
Acquisition of the S&UR 103
Re-equipping the line 105
Signalling changes 113
A Problem at Chartley 116
A Dispute at Ingestre 116
Developments at Stafford 117
Stafford Common 121
Salt traffic 127
Developments at Uttoxeter 134
Passenger services to Derby and beyond 134
Horses and carriages 135
Milk traffic 136
Accident at Chartley - 30 March 1882 138
Smith's non-automatic vacuum brake 140
Near miss at Uttoxeter - 11 October 1890 140
GNR Locomotives 141
First World War 14

CHAPTER EIGHT: GNR RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE NORTH STAFFORD 145
Aspirations westwards 145
Into Derbyshire and Staffordshire 145
Politics 146
GNR Agent in the Potteries 146
Passenger Traffic 147
Through Goods Traffic 156
Summary 159

CHAPTER NINE: THE L&NER PERIOD 1923-1947 165
Grouping 165
Rationalisation at Bromshall 165
New siding at Ingestre 166
Train services 167
L&NER Motive Power 170
Changes at Stafford Common 171
Closure to Passenger Traffic 175
RAF 16 Maintenance Unit, Stafford 176
Royal Ordnance Factory, Bramshall 179
Accidents 180

CHAPTER TEN: THE STATION MASTERS 181
Personnel 181
The stations recalled 181
– Stafford Common 181
– Salt and Sandon 181
– Ingestre and Weston 181
– Chartley and Stowe 181
– Grindley 181
John Boul 181
John Milburn Foster 182
Charles Jervis 182
Charles Roden 183
Thomas William Smithson 184
George Harvey Valence Wyman 184

CHAPTER ELEVEN: NATIONALISATION AND CLOSURE 1948-1975 185
British Railways 185
Submission for partial closure 185
Consultation and closure decision 186
Left to slumber 187
The 'SLS Special' 187
Another little known 'Special' 189
Demolition 190
Economies at Stafford 190
Royal Occasions 190
Final Closure 190

CHAPTER TWELVE: REFLECTIONS AND REMAINS 205
Clog and Knocker 205
Authors' lament 205
Thomas Richard Perkins (1872-1952) 205
The Locomotive 207
Hugh Bryan Oliver (1901-1980) 207
L&NER and BR Reminiscences 207
The Brian Holmes Story 208
Remaining infrastructure and surviving relics 213

Acknowledgements 217

Appendix One S&UR LOCOMOTIVE DIMENSIONS AND IDENTITY OF NLR LOCOMOTIVE 218
Appendix Two S&UR HIRE OF LOCOMOTIVES 1870-1881 220
Appendix Three NSR STATIONS USED BY GNR PASSENGER TRAINS 222
Appendix Four S&UR RECEIVER AND MANAGERS' ACCOUNTS 1868-1881 222
Appendix Five S&UR CAPITAL 1872-1880 223
Appendix Six S&UR REVENUE & EXPENDITURE 1872-1880 223
Appendix Seven GNR ESTIMATES FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO S&UR STATIONS 224
Appendix Eight INDUSTRIAL LOCOMOTIVES 225
Appendix Nine GNR ENGINEER'S REPORT ON BRIDGES, VIADUCTS AND TUNNELS 226
Appendix Ten STAFFORD COMMON SIGNALLING DIAGRAM 231
Appendix Eleven BRB (RESIDUARY ) LTD - PLANS OF THE LINE 232

Bibliography 237

Index 238-240



Index

While this Index is by no means comprehensive, it should prove useful in conjunction with the detailed breakdown of the individual sections of the Chapters as listed on the Contents pages. In view of this, with the occasional exception, the S&UR itself is not indexed. There is a small amount of cross referencing. Page numbers in bold type refer to illustrations, but not necessarily photographs and in many cases, there are also references in the main text on the same page.

Abbots Bromley, 17, 18, 19, 21-25, 43
Proposed Branch, 43
Accidents:
Bromshall Junction, 180
Chartley, 138-140, 180
Hopton, 93, 98-101, 180
Stafford, 101, 102
Stafford Common, 102
Uttoxeter, 140
Adams, John Henry, NSR Locomotive
Superintendent, 147
Adams, William, NLR Locomotive Engineer, 84, 85
Addison, John, Engineer, Rugeley & Abbots
Bromley Railway, 22-24
Air Ministry, 16 MU Stafford, 10, 176, 177, 178, 185, 190, 191, 208, 212, 225
Alstom Grid & Schneider Electric, Stafford, 9
Amasal Ltd, Salt Works, Stafford, 2, 185, 193, 204
Amerton Railway & Working Farm, 213, 215, 216
Anderson, Lt. Col. Edward Philip, Ministry of
Transport Railway Inspector, 166
Areva T&D, Stafford, 9
Ashbourne & Mansfield Junction Railway, 20
Bagnall, W.G. Ltd, Castle Engine Works, Stafford, 9, 44-46, 87, 103, 169, 186, 190, 206, 213
Bagot, Lord, 23-24
Bamford & Sons, Leighton Iron Works,
Uttoxeter, 68, 69, 160, 162
Barber, John, Surveyor, Proposed Abbots
Bromley Branch, 43
Bateman, Benjamin, S&UR Director, 71, 90
Batten, James Brend, S&UR Officer, 77
Batten, John Winterbotham, S&UR Director, 71, 90, 103
Beckett, Sir Edmund QC (Baron Grimthorpe), 90
Belfast Central Railway, 77
Beyer Peacock & Company, Locomotive
Builders, 81, 82-86, 87, 88, 98, 101, 193
Bidder, George Parker, NSR Engineer, 19, 30
Birkenhead, Lancashire & Cheshire Junction Railway, 87
Birmingham Canal Company, 19
Birmingham & Lichfield Junction Railway, 25
Birmingham, Lichfield & Uttoxeter Railway, 21
Birmingham Railway Carriage & Wagon Company, Railway Wagon Builders (BRCW), 130, 161, 216
Birmingham & Sutton Coldfield Extension Railway, 25, 79
Birmingham, Wolverhampton & Dudley Railway, 21
Birmingham, Wolverhampton & Stour Valley Railway, 21
Boulton, Isaac Watt, Locomotive Dealer, 87, 88, 220
Bramshall ROF Factory, 10, 174, 179, 202, 203, 225
Brassey & Ballard, Railway Contractors, 39
Brassey & Lucas, Railway Contractors, 38
Brassey & Ogilvie, Railway Contractors, 39
Brassey, Thomas, Railway Contractor, 32, 36, 37, 38, 74, 95
Brassey & Wythes, Railway Contractors, 39
BRB (Residuary) Ltd, 232 et seq
Brighton, Lewes & Hastings Railway, 20
Brindley, James, Canal Engineer, 11
British Railways, 9, 185 et seq, 211
British Reinforced Concrete Company, Stafford, 9, 44
Brodrick, Thomas, NSR Deputy Chairman, 23, 24, 31
Bromshall Junction, 10, 27, 30, 39, 42, 67, 90, 91, 94, 100, 105, 106, 112, 145, 146, 147, 158, 162, 163, 165, 166, 170, 174, 178-180, 185, 186, 201, 205, 215, 216
Bromshall NSR, 202
Bromshall Tunnel, 42, 65, 173, 189, 190, 211, 213
Bromshall West Junction, 105, 165, 201, 215
Broughton & Plas Power Coal Company, 78
Burton, Francis George, S&UR General Manager, 77, 87, 220, 221
Burton, Stafford, Shrewsbury & Newton Railway, 18
Bus Competition, 175
Buxton, William, S&UR Director, Mayor of Stafford, 27, 28, 34, 71, 93, 94
Caldon Canal, 14
Cannock Chase Colliery Company, 89
Cannock Mineral Railway, 22, 23, 35, 38
Cannock & Rugeley Colliery Company, 121
Cawkwell, William, L&NWR General Manager, 41, 89-91
Central Wales & Carmarthen Junction Railway, 78
Chance & Hunt Limited, Tillington Salt Works, 2, 9, 44, 125, 128-131, 171, 207, 210
Chandler, Charles, S&UR Director, 71
Chartley and Stowe, 31, 32, 41, 42, 91, 93, 97, 98, 105, 106, 112, 113, 115, 116, 135, 137, 138-40, 157, 159, 167, 170, 175, 180, 181, 184, 186, 187, 189, 190, 197, 198, 207, 208, 211, 213, 214, 215, 216
Chester & Holyhead Railway, 13
Christiansted-Hasselholm Railway, Sweden, 81, 82
Churnet & Blythe Junction Railway, 19
Churnet & Blythe Valley Railway, 19, 20
Churnet Valley Line (NSR), 10, 14-16, 18, 19, 25, 35, 88, 89, 93, 134, 140, 157, 161
Clare, Charles, NSR Locomotive Superintendent, 88
Colne Valley & Halstead Railway, 219
Colwich NSR & L&NWR, 13, 21-25, 27, 28, 30, 31, 35, 42, 57-59, 91, 102, 150, 151, 207, 211
Colwick Locomotive Shed – GNR & L&NER, 124, 127, 141, 154, 155, 167, 168, 171-175, 185
Consall Mining Company, 23
Cooper, John Bucknall, S&UR General Manager, 77, 78, 100
Cowbridge Railway, Glamorgan, 88
Crewe Coal & Iron Company, Leycett Colliery, 89
Crown Salt Works, Stafford, 9, 143
Davis, Les, L&NER and BR Employee, 92, 188, 208
Derby & Crewe Junction Railway, 19-21
Derby Friargate, GNR, L&NER Station, 89, 134, 135, 138, 141, 145, 152, 155, 156, 165, 167, 175, 182, 185, 186, 205
Derby, Uttoxeter & Stafford Railway, 19
Derbyshire, Staffordshire & Worcestershire Junction Railway, 18, 19, 26
Devenport, Private Frederick, Royal Engineers, 142
Diesel Multiple Units (BR), 161, 201, 216
Dinham, W.E. & Son, Railway Wagon Repairers, Stafford, 132
District Railway, 79
Dorman, W.H. & Company, Stafford, 9
Dorman, William Henry, Engineer, Stafford, 9
Druitt, Lt. Col. Edward, Board of Trade Inspector, 126
Dübs & Company, Locomotive Builders Glasgow, 122, 140, 154, 155
Duffill, John Henry, S&UR General Manager, 77, 78, 87, 90, 101, 221
Durose, Reg, Platelayer in BR days, 189, 194, 198, 214
Eastern Counties Railway, 20
East Midlands Trains, 10
East & West Junction Railway, 87-89, 220
Egginton Dairy Company, 136
Egginton Junction, 145, 147, 152, 153, 156, 158, 164, 170, 205
Ellesmere & Chester Canal Company, 72
English Electric Company Ltd, 9
Errington, John Edward, Civil Engineer, 79
Every, Sir Henry, Bart, 15
Eyton, Thomas Campbell, S&UR Chairman, 28, 34, 41, 71, 72, 73
Farmers & Cleveland Dairies, Uttoxeter, 69
Felixstowe Dock & Railway Company, 78
Ferrers, Earl, 9, 24, 31-33, 38, 41, 89, 97, 116, 211
Ferrers Family, 31, 32
Field, William, S&UR Contractor, 29, 30, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 41, 74, 81, 89, 93, 94, 95
Financial Affairs of S&UR, 95
First World War, 142
Fletcher Jennings & Company, Locomotive
Builders, 218, 219
Foden Steam Wagon; Shrewsbury & Talbot,
Ingestre Estate, 28
Forsyth, John Curphy, NSR Engineer, 24, 30, 35
Foster, John Milburn, Station Master, Stafford Common, 126, 127, 172, 181, 182, 184
Fowler, Henry, GNR Engineer/Surveyor, 25, 44, 71, 105, 108
Froghall Limestone Quarries and Traffic, 14, 24, 25, 29, 30
GEC Alstom, Stafford, 9, 44, 206
Gloucester Railway Carriage & Wagon
Company, Railway Wagon Builders, 131
Glyn, George Carr, L&NWR Chairman, 13
Grand Junction Railway, 9, 12, 13, 18, 20, 21
Grand Trunk Canal (see also Trent & Mersey Canal ), 11, 111
Grand Trunk Railway, Canada, 95
Great Central Railway, 135
Great Eastern Railway, 20
Great Northern Railway, 9, 31, 42, 44, 78, 81, 86, 89, 91, 94, 98, 103 et seq, 141 et seq, 219
Great Northern Railway (Ireland), 77
Great Western Railway (GWR), 14, 21, 26, 41, 71, 79, 87, 89-91, 130, 158, 165, 183
Great Western & Metropolitan Dairies Ltd, 136
Grindley, 18, 19, 23, 24, 32, 33, 39-42, 62, 63, 91, 93, 98, 105, 106, 107, 112, 113, 134-138, 155, 166, 167, 174, 175, 178, 180, 181, 185, 187, 189, 190, 198-200, 207, 211, 213, 214
Hall, W & Company, Coal Merchants, Stafford, 44, 48, 89, 117, 119, 121, 165, 206
Hallett, Francis Charles Hughes, S&UR Director, 72, 73
Hand, Robert William, S&UR Director, 74
Harecastle Canal Tunnel, 11
Harecastle & Woodshutts Colliery Company,
Kidsgrove, 89
Harrison, George, Civil Engineer, 95
Harrison, George Elliott, North Eastern Railway Engineer, 30
Harrowby, Earl, 11, 23, 24, 28, 29, 35, 41, 70, 93, 151, 207
Hartley & Arnoux Brothers, Engineers, Stoke-on-Trent, 87
Hayter, Charles James, S&UR Officer, 78, 79, 90, 91
Hendry, W.T. & Company, Locomotive & Rolling Stock Dealers, 81, 84, 86, 88, 218, 219
Hopton, 30, 37, 38, 41, 42, 52, 81, 87, 93, 98-101, 177, 180, 183, 184, 194, 195, 205, 207, 208, 213
Hurst, Nelson & Company, Railway Wagon Builders, Motherwell, 130
Hutchinson, Major Charles Scrope, Board of Trade Inspector, 39-41, 76, 102, 117, 134
Imperial Chemical Industries, Stafford Salt Works (ICI Salt Ltd), 44, 131, 171, 190, 192, 208, 210
Ingestre Hall, 44, 81, 84, 208
Ingestre and Weston, 41, 42, 56, 57, 91, 92, 93, 97, 98, 100, 105, 106, 108, 110, 111, 113, 115-117, 136, 137, 138, 139, 141, 151, 159, 166, 167, 170, 173, 175, 181, 184, 185-187, 189, 194-197, 207, 208, 211-213, 214
Proposed Connecting Curve to NSR, 59, 59, 110
Isle of Wight Central Railway, 82
Ivatt, H.A., GNR Locomotive Superintendent, 8, 103, 104, 122, 123, 124, 127, 141, 152, 155, 157, 160, 165, 168, 171-173, 175
J.C. Bamford Excavators Ltd, 10
Jervis, Charles, Station Master, Stafford Common, 180, 181
Johnson, J.H., Wigan, 84, 86, 218
Johnson, Richard, GNR Civil Engineer, 103, 105, 106
Kenderdine, John, S&UR Director, 28, 34, 71, 74
Kilkenny Junction Railway, 78
Kitson & Company, Locomotive Builders, Leeds, 168
Koch, John Edward Campbell, S&UR Director, 71, 74
Kynnersley, Thomas Clement Sneyd, 23, 42
Lancaster & Carlisle Railway, 22
Leighton Ironworks, Uttoxeter (Bamfords), 10, 69, 160
Lichfield, Earl of, 23, 24, 172
Light Railways Act 1896, 26
Lilleshall Company, Oakengates, 29, 44, 87, 117, 121, 190
Littleton Colliery Company, 121
Liverpool & Manchester Railway, 13
Locomotives:
Aveling & Porter, Rochester, 38
Beyer Peacock & Company, 81-84, 87, 88, 98, 101, 218, 219
Brakes, 140
British Railways Types, 189
Boulton, Isaac Watt, 87, 88, 220
Contractors, 38, 39
Diesel, BR Types, 164, 190
Dubs & Company, 122, 140, 154, 155, 167
Fletcher Jennings & Company, 218, 219
Great Northern Railway Types, 103, 104, 122-124, 127, 138, 141, 148, 152, 154, 157, 160, 165, 167, 168, 171-173, 175
Hired, 88, Appendix Two
Industrial, Appendix Eight
John Fowler & Co. (Leeds) Ltd, 176, 177, 190
Kitson & Company, 168
LM&SR Types, 163, 186-188, 189-191, 192, 196, 204, 206
L&NER Types, 170, 171, 185, 193
L&NWR Types, 23, 190
Manning, Wardle & Company, 38, 39
NSR Types, 160, 174
Robert Stephenson & Company, 87, 88
Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns Ltd, 176
London & Birmingham Railway, 12
London & Brighton Railway, 20
London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, 20
London, Chatham & Dover Railway, 31
London Midland & Scottish Railway (LM&SR), 121, 134, 159, 163, 165, 166, 167, 169, 170, 179, 180, 189, 190, 203
London & North Eastern Railway (L&NER), 9, 105, 115, 116, 121, 127, 165 et seq, 182, 184, 185, 186, 189, 203, 205, 207, 208, 232
London & North Western Railway (L&NWR), 13-16, 19, 21-28, 30, 31, 35, 39-42, 70, 77, 81, 87-91, 93, 95, 98, 101, 102, 105, 117, 119, 121, 125, 134-136, 141, 144, 146, 156, 158, 165, 167, 169, 170, 182, 183, 190, 205, 217, 220, 221
London & South Western Railway, 79
London, Tilbury & Southend Railway, 79
Lotus Ltd, Shoe Manufacturers, Stafford, 9
Macclesfield & Lichfield or Churnet & Blythe Junction Railway, 19, 20
Maclean, John Robinson, S&UR Consulting Engineer, 31
Manchester & Birmingham Railway, 13, 19
Manchester & Rugby Direct Railway, 19
Manchester, Sheffield & Lincolnshire Railway, 87
Manger's Salt Works Ltd, 2, 44, 133, 171, 185, 190, 193, 204, 208
Manor Farm Dairies Ltd, 167
Margetson, Paul, S&UR Director, 74
Marindin, Major Francis Arthur, Board of Trade Inspector, 145
Maryport & Carlisle Railway, 22
McKenzie & Holland, Contractor for Signalling, 91, 105, 145, 150
Mellor, Thomas, Station Master, Uttoxeter (NSR), 157
Meynell Hunt, 10, 138
Midland Railway (MR), 14-16, 18-21, 25, 26, 41, 79, 81, 87, 90, 105, 140, 145-147, 152, 168
Midland Wagon Company, 88, 89
Moon, Richard, L&NWR Chairman, 23, 41
Morris, Percy, NSR General Manager, 41, 90, 91, 145
Moss, William, Contractor, Stafford, 87, 88, 221
Mossfield Colliery Company, Stoke-on-Trent, 71
Mount, Lt. Col. Alan Henry, Ministry of Transport Inspector, 166
Nantwich & Market Drayton Railway, 38
Nestle Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk
Corporation, Tutbury, 136, 154
Newcastle-under-Lyme, 12
Newill, Robert Daniel, S&UR Officer, 24, 33, 34, 35, 39-41, 77-79, 95, 97, 98
Newton, Henry Cecil, S&UR Receiver & Manager, 79, 90, 94, 97, 98
North Central Wagon Company, Rotherham, Railway Wagon Builders, 131
North Eastern Railway, 30
North London Railway, 81, 84, 86, 218, 219
North & South Staffordshire Junction Railway, 22, 43
North Staffordshire Railway (NSR), 10, 13-15, 18, 19, 21-32, 35, 39-42, 57, 59, 67, 68, 75, 77, 81, 87, 88-95, 97, 102, 105, 117, 134, 136, 138, 140, 141, 144, 145 et seq, 165, 168, 174, 179, 180, 185, 201, 202, 204, 205, 207, 208, 213, 216, 217, 221, 222
Norton Bridge NSR & L&NWR, 13
Oakeley, Richard Banner, S&UR Director, 28, 30, 34, 37, 71, 74-76
Oakley, Henry, GNR General Manager, 90, 91, 103, 105, 141, 145-147, 156, 158, 159
Old Park Iron Company, Wellington, 29
Overend & Gurney Bank, 25
Oxford, Worcester & Wolverhampton Railway, 18, 21
Parkfield Iron Works, Wolverhampton, 29
Pearson, Lt. Col. Charles, NSR Chairman, 35, 41
Pembroke & Tenby Railway, 77
Perkins, Thomas Richard – Journey S&UR, 205, 207
Phillipps, William Douglas, NSR General
Manager, 147, 156, 158, 159
Phillips, William, S&UR Provisional Director, 28, 34, 71
Potteries, Shrewsbury & North Wales Railway, 27, 71, 77, 79, 100
Powell, James, Heslop, S&UR Director, 75
Power, Michael Joseph, S&UR Director, 71, 75
Preston & Wyre Railway, 77
Railway Clearing House, 10, 94, 95, 181
Rastrick, John Urpeth – Rastrick's Line, 18
Receivership – S&UR, 95, 96, 97
Remington, George – Remington's Direct Line, 18, 19
Rennie, Sir John, Civil Engineer, 18, 19
Rich, Colonel Frederick Henry, Board of Trade
Inspecting Officer, 105, 106, 138-141
River Blithe, 32, 207
River Churnet, 14
River Dove, 174
River Humber, 11
River Mersey, 11, 14
River Penk, 12
River Trent, 9, 14, 32, 42, 55
River Severn, 11
River Sow, 9, 12, 41, 42, 47, 48, 118, 119, 190, 191, 209, 207, 213
Robert Stephenson & Company, 12
Roberts, Charles & Company, Wakefield,
Railway Wagon Builders, 130
Roden, Charles, S&UR Inspector & Station Master, 87, 88, 100, 181, 183, 220
ROF Bramshall, 10, 174, 179, 202, 203, 215, 225
Rolling Stock:
Carriages, 12, 88, 89
Wagons, 88-89, 123, 129-133, 136
Roome, Horace, Salt Station, 172
Royal Air Force, 16 Maintenance Unit, Stafford, 176, 177, 178, 185, 190, 191, 212, 225
Rugeley & Abbots Bromley Railway, 22
Running Powers; GNR, GWR, L&NWR, NSR etc., 7, 15, 22, 24, 25, 89, 165, 205
Saint-Gobain, Stafford, 9
Salt and Sandon, 37, 38, 42, 52, 53, 71, 91, 93, 97, 98, 105, 106, 108, 110, 111, 113, 135, 142, 159, 170, 172, 175, 181, 182, 183, 189, 190, 207, 208, 211, 212, 213
Salt, Sir Thomas, 28, 34
Sandon, 11, 52, 151, 190, 207, 213
Sandon Hall & Park, 15, 28, 41, 44, 93, 151, 207, 208
Sandon, Lord, 28, 29
Sharp Stewart & Company, Locomotive
Builders, Glasgow, 138
Sheffield, Chesterfield & Staffordshire Railway, 25
Shirleywich Salt Works, 29
Shirleywich & Weston, 9
Shrewsbury, 10, 13, 14, 18, 22, 30, 31, 35, 36, 38,
46, 71, 72, 74, 77, 79, 89, 100, 101, 158, 183
Shrewsbury & Birmingham Railway, 14
Shrewsbury Canal, 72
Shrewsbury Estates & Manure Company, 9
Shrewsbury & Hereford Railway, 31
Shrewsbury & Talbot, Earl of, 9, 11, 23, 28, 29,
30, 31, 35, 37, 41, 81, 92, 97, 116, 207-208
Shropshire Union Railways & Canal Company,
13, 14, 31, 39, 45, 46, 72, 77, 206
Siemens Brothers Ltd, Stafford, 10, 44
Signalling, 91, 92, 105, 106 et seq, 145, 162, 165,
166, 171, 180, Appendix Ten
Simpson, George, Engine Driver, 124
Smithson, Thomas William, Station Master,
Ingestre and Weston, 189, 197
South Leicestershire Railway, 74
South Staffordshire Railway Company, 19, 22, 25
Stafford, 9, 12
Common Station, 2, 8, 41, 42, 50, 51, 91, 92, 98, 102, 105, 108, 116, 117, 118, 122-125, 127, 128, 143, 170, 171, 175, 176, 177, 181, 182, 183, 184, 187, 190, 192, 193, 203, 205, 207, 208, 209, 210, 213
Brine Baths, 133
Engine Sheds, 13, 87, 88, 92, 135
Gas Works Branch, 44, 46, 47, 119, 120, 170, 190, 191
North Junction (No 5), 45, 206
Radford Wharf, 12
RAF 16 Maintenance Unit, 176, 177, 178, 185, 190, 191, 212, 225
Station (L&NWR), 13, 14, 27, 30, 39, 89, 91, 98, 101, 117, 118, 135, 165, 167, 168, 188, 207
Turntables, 40, 185, 186, 193
Stafford Borough Council (Corporation), 12, 90, 91, 119, 121, 171, 209
Electricity Department, 44, 119, 120, 190
Stafford Gas Company, 44, 89, 118, 119
Stafford, Lord, 119
Stafford Railway Coal & Lime Company, 12
Stafford Salt & Alkali Company Ltd, 2, 9, 44, 108, 121, 125-127, 129, 130, 132, 133, 185, 190, 193, 204, 207, 208, 210
Stafford, Uttoxeter & Mansfield Railway, 20
Staffordshire & North Midland Junction Railway, 20
Staffordshire & Worcestershire Canal, 11, 12
Stephenson Locomotive Society (SLS), 9, 187, 188, 196, 198, 205
Stephenson, Robert, Engineer, 13, 21
Stephenson, Robert & Company, Locomotive Builders, 87, 88
Stirling, Patrick, GNR Locomotive Engineer, 8, 86, 103, 104, 123, 124, 138, 140, 141, 154, 155, 165, 168, 205
Stoke-on-Trent, 10, 11, 14, 16, 87, 90, 146, 156
Stone Gas Company, 75, 94
Stowe, 32-34, 38-42, 91, 113, 181, 187, 208, 211
Stubbs & Company, Crown Salt Works, 2, 9, 44, 51, 108, 121, 126, 127, 128-130, 132, 133, 143, 182, 207
Talbot, Gerald Francis Thomas, S&UR Director, 71, 75, 105
Talk o' th' Hill Colliery Company, Staffordshire, 75
Tamworth, Viscount (10th Earl Ferrers), 31
Taylor, John, S&UR Director, 75
Telford, Thomas, Civil Engineer, 14
Tickets, 89, 159, 171, 175, 196
Tillington Salt Works, 9
Timetables , 80, 93, 100, 101, 105, 144, 146, 149, 156, 159, 167, 180, 239, 240
Tolme, Julian Horn, S&UR Engineer, 25, 79
Tottenham & Forest Gate Railway, 79
Townsend, Thomas Charles, S&UR Engineer, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 39, 79
Train Services over the line, 91-94, 134, 135, 148, 149, 167, 169, 170
Excursions, 93, 163, 170
Goods & Mineral, 94, 156, 158, 168, 169, 170, 185
Horses, 135
Inspection Trolleys, 189, 194, 198, 200, 214
Last Train on the line, 187, 188, 189, 190
Milk, 136, 137, 147, 155, 156, 161, 163, 166, 167, 170, 185
Royal Trains, 190
Trent & Mersey Canal (see also Grand Trunk Canal ), 9, 11, 14, 15, 30, 31, 40, 42, 116, 194, 213
Trent Valley Railway, 10, 12, 19, 21, 25
Trubshaw, Charles, County Surveyor, Stafford, 29
Tutbury, 89, 136, 138, 145, 147, 154, 155, 156, 163, 164, 170, 185
Tyler, Sir Henry Whatley, Board of Trade Inspector, 76, 98-101
United Dairies (Wholesale) Ltd, Ingestre, 136, 166 167, 185
Universal Grinding Wheel Company Limited, 9, 44-46, 206
Uttoxeter, 9, 10, 14, 15-28, 30, 31, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40-42, 44, 68, 69, 81, 87-95, 98, 100, 101, 134-136, 138, 140, 146, 147, 156, 157, 161, 170, 175, 180, 185, 190, 200, 204, 205, 207, 208, 213, 216
Bridge Street Station, 15, 25, 27, 31, 42, 89, 91, 94, 97, 98, 99, 134, 146
Canal, 14, 15, 44
Dove Bank Station, 16, 25, 134
East Junction, 157
Engine Shed, 31, 87, 88, 92, 134, 163, 204
Junction Station, 134
New Station, 8, 134, 140, 157, 158, 207, 216
Parish Council, 25
Pinfold Crossing & Sidings, 69, 87, 88, 92, 134, 140, 158, 160, 162, 204, 216
Racecourse, 10, 125, 135, 170
Turntables, 40, 88, 134
Uttoxeter Brewery Company, 29
Vacuum Salt Ltd, Stafford, 185
Venables, Henry, Timber Merchants, Stafford, 9, 45-47, 89, 117, 169, 170, 190
Venables Siding & Signal Box, 92, 170, 178, 189, 190, 205, 20, 209
Wellington & Drayton Railway, 38
Wellington & Severn Junction Railway, 72
West Cannock Colliery Company, 89
West Lancashire Wagon Company, Railway Wagon Builders, 86
Weston & Ingestre, 32, 33, 35, 38-42, 58, 59, 91, 93, 137, 150, 173, 175
Weston Salt Works, 9, 94, 105, 116
Wheat, George Walter, Manager, W. Hall & Company, Stafford, 121
Williams, Jack, Head Ganger in BR days, 189, 194, 198, 214
Willoughby de Broke, Lord, 28
Wilson, Alfred, Engineer, Stafford – Private Siding, 125
Wilts United Dairies Ltd, Uttoxeter, 137
Wynne, Thomas, S&UR Director, 35, 75
Yolland, Colonel William, Board of Trade Inspector, 39, 40, 76, 101, 102, 117

BDL Direct

You can order books or subscribe to journals from this website - using our shopping trolley and secure order forms.

Visa Credit payments supported by WorldPayMaestro payments supported by WorldPayMastercard payments supported by WorldPay
American Express payments supported by WorldPayJCB payments supported by WorldPay

WorldPay Payments Processing

UK POSTAGE
On all orders :
up to £10.00 - £2.00
£10.01 to £30.00 - £4.00
over £30.00 - £6.00

OVERSEAS POSTAGE
Please contact us for details of postage costs at : info@lightmoor.co.uk


Your Order
 ITEMS in your basket
TOTAL   (inc. UK postage)

check order

terms & conditions

NEWS

Check out the latest issues from Black Dwarf Lightmoor on our
New Publications Page


Updated : 08 August 2017