ITEMS -  TOTAL  check order

Private Owner Wagons : A Fifteenth Collection

cover illustration
Private Owner Wagons : A Fifteenth Collection


Ian Pope & Keith Turton

152 pages. 275x215mm. Printed on gloss art paper, casebound with printed board covers.

ISBN13 : 9781911038535

£22.50


description & sample pictures for this book »


J. G. Davies 4

Patrick Anzaney 6


Introduction 7


Anti-Friction Equipment Syndicate 9

Edward Arnott 11

Asquith & Tompkins 12

Bargoed Coal Co. 13

J. A. Bartlett 17

Bath & Dorset Quarries Ltd 20

Birmingham Co-operative Society Ltd 21

Bold Venture Lime Co. Ltd 22

John Bovey & Co. 23

Bowden Bros 24

Britannic 26

George Brown & Sons 28

Arthur Bryan 29

Cardigan Mercantile Ltd 31

City Coal Co. Ltd 32

E. A. Cornwall 34

Coventry Corporation Gas Department 36

Cwmbran Brick Co. Ltd 37

D. M. Davies 38

William Eynon 40

John Fowler & Co. 41

W. Foyer & Son 42

Frederick Fry 43

General Distributing Agency 44

William C. Gethen 45

W. & J. Glossop 46

Glyncoed Collieries Co. 47

W. T. Goolden & Co. 49

John Gore 50

M. & W. Grazebrook 51

Ernest Griffith 53

S. Griffiths 54

William Griffiths 54

The Great Western Railwayman’s Coal Association 56

Harries & Son 57

Harris’ Deep Navigation 58

John Heaton 61

Montagu Higginson & Co. Ltd 62

David John Hopkins 63

Hudson Bros (Llantrisant) Ltd 64

Hudson, Worcester 65

Hughes & Cann 67

Islington Electricity Works 68

J. Jackson & Sons 69

Basil Jayne & Co. 70

David Jenkins 71

William Jewell 71

Thomas Kemp 73

John Kerkin 74

William Lawson 75

John Leach 76

Thomas Leadbeter 77

Lewis & Evans and Lewis & Watts 81

Lewis’ Merthyr Navigation Colliery Co. Ltd 82

David Manuel 86

E. B. Mason 86

Meiros Colliery 90

C. Moore 91

Henry Morris 92

Edwin Munslow 93

A. Musty 94

G. D. Owen 97

Herbert D. Partridge 100

Payne & Son 102

W. Alfred Phillips 103

Pillgwenlly Coal Co. 105

John W. Powell 106

S. C. Pritchard & Co. 107

Vernon Pryce 108

James Pugh 108

Railway Rolling Stock 109

Charles Randall 110

William Rees and David Thomas 111

A. E. T. Richards 112

Rock Veins 113

Edward Russell 114

Thomas Rees Saunders 115

Shireoaks Colliery 116

The Steam Trawlers Coal & Trading Co. Ltd 117

E. A. Stevenson 119

Swansea District Railway Men’s Direct Coal Association 121

Talybont Timber & Coal Co. 122

A. E. Thomas 123

J. E. Thomas 124

Thomas Thomas 126

William Thomas 126

Tomalin 128

F. H. Tucker & Co. 129

E. Underwood & Son 131

Varwell, Guest & Co. Ltd 133

A Warren 139

Richard Weale 140

Weardale Coal, Coke & Iron Co. 140

Welsh Tin Plate & Metal Stamping Co. Ltd 142

Western Tin Plate Works Ltd 143

Wigley & Rhydderch 144

D. Williams 145

E. Williams & T. Williams 146

John Williams & Son 147

W. T. Williams 148

F. T. Woolway …...................................................150